Know the winning MLA candidates of Odisha and vote margin

193

Bhubaneswar: The result of the 2019 general elections was declared today, in which, the Biju Janata Dal has bagged 112 assembly seats, followed by BJP-23, Congress-9, CPI (M)-1 and Independent-1.

Here is the list of winning candidates, trailing candidates and the vote margin:

  • Anandpur— Bhagirathi Sethy (BJD) defeated Jayadev Jena (Cong) by 44,193 votes
  • Angul— Rajanikanta Singh (BJD) defeated Pratap Chandra Pradhan (BJP) by 8,823 votes
  • Aska— Manjula Swain (BJD) defeated Debaraj Mohanty (BJP) by 26,233 votes
  • Athagarh— Ranendra Pratap Swain (BJD) defeated Brajendra Kumar Ray (BJP) by 57,995 votes
  • Athamallik— Ramesh Chandra Sai (BJD) defeated Bhagirathi Pradhan (BJP) by 47,184 votes
  • Attabira— Snehangini Chhuria (BJD) defeated Milan Seth (BJP) by 22,396 votes
  • Aali— Pratap Kesari Deb (BJD) defeated Debendra Sharma (Cong) by 55601 votes
  • Badasahi— Sanatan Bijuli (BJP) defeated Brundaban Das (BJD) by 11,119 votes
  • Balasore— Madan Mohan Dutt (BJP) defeated Jiban Pratap Das (BJD) by 13,406 votes
  • Baliguda— Chakra Mani Kanhar (BJD) defeated Siman Mallick (Cong) by 6,910 votes
  • Balikuda-Erasama— Raghunandan Das (BJD) defeated Lalatendu Mohapatra (Cong) by 54,583
  • Bangiriposi— Sudam Marndi (BJD) defeated Sugada Murmu (BJP) by 11844
  • Banki— Debi Ranjan Tripathy (BJD) defeated Debashis Patnaik (Cong) by 24,118
  • Barabati-Cuttack— Mohammad Moquim (Cong) defeated Debashis Samantaray (BJD) by 3,827
  • Badamba— Debi Prasad Mishra (BJD) defeated Bijay Dal Behera (BJP) by 18019
  • Barchana— Amar Prasad Satpathy (BJD) defeated Amar Nayak (BJP) by 1,485
  • Baragarh— Debesh Acharya (BJD) defeated Ashwini Sadangi (BJP) by 8,542
  • Bari— Sunanda Das (BJD) defeated Biswaranjan Mallick (BJP) by 4,062
  • Baripada— Prakash Soren (BJP) defeated Sarojini Hembram (BJD) by 19,411
  • Basta— Nityananda Sahu (BJD) defeated Bijay Nayak (Cong) by 11,864
  • Basudevpur— Bishnubarata Routray (BJD) defeated Ashok Das (Cong) by 9,581
  • Begunia— Rajendra Sahu (BJD) defeated Pradeep Sahu (Cong) by 20,048
  • Berhampur— Bikram Kumar Panda (BJD) defeated Kanhu Charan Pati (BJP) by 35,484
  • Bhadrak— Sanjeev Mallick (BJD) defeated Pradeep Naik (BJP) by 33,389
  • Bhandaripokhari— Prafulla Samal (BJD) defeated Niranjan Patnaik (Cong) by 8,859
  • Bhanjanagar— Bikram Kesari Arukh (BJD) defeated Pradyumna Nayak (BJP) by
  • Bhatli— Susant Singh (BJD) defeated Irashis Acharya (BJP) by 23,232
  • Bhawanipatna— Pradipta Nayak (BJP) defeated Dushmanta Nayak (BJD) by 4,684
  • Bhograi— Ananta Das (BJD) defeated Satyasiba Das (BJP) by 16,875
  • Bhubaneswar-Central— Ananta Jena (BJD) defeated Jagannath Pradhan (BJP) by 11,442
  • Bhubaneswar-North— Susant Rout (BJD) defeated Aparajita Mohanty (BJP) by 25,414
  • Bijepur— Naveen Patnaik (BJD) defeated Sanat Kumar Gadtia (BJP) by 57,122
  • Binjharpur— Pramila Mallick (BJP) defeated Babita Mallick (BJP) by 21,226
  • Biramitrapur— Shankar Oram (BJp) defeated Makula Ekka (BJD) by 16,351
  • Biramaharajpur— Padmanav Behera (BJD) defeated Raghunath Jagdala (BJP) by 13,057
  • Bissam Cuttack— Jagannath Saraka (BJD) defeated Nilamadhaba Hikka (Cong) by 13,332
  • Bolangir— Narasingha Mishra (Cong) defeated Arkesh Narayan Singdeo (BJD) by 5,341
  • Bonai— Laxman Pradhan (CPI-M) defeated Ranjit Kisan (BJD) by 12,030
  • Boudh— Pradip Amat (BJD) defeated Susant Kumar Pradhan (BJP) by 10,448
  • Brajrajnagar— Kishore Kumar Mohanty (BJD) defeated Radha Rani Panda (BJP) by11,634
  • Brahmagiri— Lalitendu Bidyadhar Mohapatra (bjp) defeated Sanjay Dasburma (BJD) by 2,130
  • Champua— Meenakhi Mohanty (BJD) defeated Murali Manohar Sharma (BJP) by 26,408
  • Chandbali— Byomkesh Ray (BJD) defeated manmohan Samal (BJP) by 8,080
  • Chhatrapur— Subash Behera (BJD) defeated Prashant Kumar Kar (BJP) by 21,051
  • Chhendipada— Susant Kumar Behera (Bjd) defeated Agasti Behera (BJP) By 6,794
  • Chikiti— Usha Devi (BJD) defeated Manoranjan Gyana Samanataray (BJP) by 20,635
  • Chilika— Prashant Jagdev (BJD) defeated Prithviraj Harichandan (BJP) by 10,856
  • Chitrakonda— Pruna Chandra Bakka (BJD) defeated Laxmipriya Naik (Cong) by 2545
  • Choudwar-Cuttack— Souvik Biswal (BJD) defeated Nayana Kishore Mohanty (BJP) by 21584
  • Cuttack Sadar— Chandra Sarathi Behera (BJD) defeated  Dillip Mallick (BJP) by 26,079
  • Dabugam— Manohar Randhari (BJD) defeated Bhujabala Majhi  (Cong) by 7,363
  • Daspalla— Ramesh Chandra Behera (bjd) defeated purna Chandra naik (BJP) by 35,291
  • Deogarh— Subash Chandra Panigrahi (BJP) defeated  Romancha Ranjan Biswal (BJD) by 7,106
  • Dhamnagar— Bishnu Chanran Sethi (BJP) defeated  Rajendra Das (BJD) by 4,625
  • Dharmasala— Pranab Balabantaray (BJD) defeated Ramesh Chandra Parida (BJP) by 52,739
  • Dharmagarh— Mousadi Bagh (BJD) defeated Ananta Pratap Deo  (BJP) by 16,098
  • Dhenkanal— Sudhir Kumar Samal (BJD) defeated Krushna Chandra Patra (BJP) by 20,640
  • Digapahandi— Surjya Narayan Patro (BJD) defeated  Pinki Pradhan (BJP) by 4,452
  • Ekamara-Bhubaneswar— Ashok Chandra Panda (BJD) defeated  Babu Singh (BJP) by28657
  • Udayagiri— Saluga Pradhan (BJD) defeated Shymaghana Pradhan (Cong) by 11,261
  • Ghasipura— Badri Narayan Patra (BJD) defeated Niranjan Patnaik (Cong) by 32,688
  • Golpalpur— Pradeep Panigrahi (BJD) defeated Bibhuti Bhusan Jena (BJP) by 2,673
  • Gunupur— Raghunath Gomanga (BJD) defeated Purushottam Gomanga (Cong) 6,270
  • Hindol— Simarani Nayak (BJD) defeated Ashok Kumar Nayak (BJP) by 18905
  • Hinjili— Naveen Patnaik (BJD) defeated Pitambar Acharya (BJP) by 60,160
  • Jagatsinghpur— Prashant Muduli (BJD) defeated  Chiranjib Biswal (Cong) by 8,642
  • Jajpur— Paranab Prakash Das (BJD) defeated Goutam Naik (BJP) by 40,665
  • Jaleswar— Ashwini Patra (BJD) defeated Jayanaryan Mohanty (BJP) by 35,443
  • Jashipur— Ganesh Ram Singh Khuntia (BJP) defeated Alok Bihari Naik (BJD) by 8,552
  • Jatni— Suresh Routray (Cong) defeated Bibhuti Bhusan Balabantaray (BJD) by 6,522
  • Jaydev— Arabanda Dhali (BJD) defeated Nabakishore Mallick (IND) by 18700
  • Jeypore— Tara Prasad Bahinipati (Cong) defeated Rabi Narayan Nanda (BJD) by 5451
  • Jharigam— Prakash Majhi (BJD) defeated Uladhar Majhi (Cong) by 31370
  • Jharuguda— Naba Das (BJD) defeated Dinesh Kumar Jain (BJP) by 45699
  • Junagarh— Dibyshankar Mishra (BJD) defeated Manoj Meher (BJP) by 7859
  • Kabisuryanagar— Latika Pradhan (BJD) defeated Rajan Palai (BJP) by 49027
  • Kakatpur— Tusharkanti Behera (BJD) defeated Biswabhusan Das (Cong) by 45691
  • Kamakhyanagar— Prafulla Mallick (BJD) defeated Satrughna Jena(BJP) by 16509
  • Kantabanjhi— Santosh Singh Saluja (Cong) defeated Laxman Bagh (BJP) by 128
  • Kantamal— Kanhei Charan Danga (BJP) defeated Mahidhar Rana (BJD) by 3650
  • Karanjia— Basanti Hembram (BJD) defeated Padmacharam Haibru (BJP) by 8763
  • Kendrapada— Sashi Bhusan Behera (BJD) defeated Ganeshwar Behera (Cong) by 6320
  • Keonjhar— Mohan Charan Majhi (BJP) defeated Madhaba Sardar (BJD) by 1124
  • Khallikote— Suryamani Baidya (BJD) defeated Bharati Behera (BJP) by 41,545
  • Khandapada— Soumya Ranjan Pattnaik (BJD) defeated Dushmanta Swain (IND) by 81430
  • Khariar— Adhiraj Mohan Panigrahi (Cong) defeated Lambodhar Nial (BJD) by 2857
  • Khurda— Jyontindra Nath Mitra (BJD) defeated Kalucharan Khandayatray (BJP) by 10043
  • Koraput— Raghu Ram Padal (BJD)defeated Krushna Kuldip (Cong) 6285
  • Korei— Ashok Bal (BJD) defeated Biswajit Nayak (Cong) by 30724
  • Kotpad— Padmini Dian (BJD) defeated Chandra Sekhar Majhi (Cong) by 2631
  • Kuchinda— Kishore Nayak (BJD) defeated Rabi Narayan Nayak (BJP) by 3508
  • Lanjhigarh— Pradeep Disari (BJD) defeated Shibaji Majhi (Cong) by14308
  • Laxmipur— Prabhu Jani (BJD) defeated Kailash Chandra Kulesika (Cong) by 229
  • Loisinga— Mukesh Mahaling (BJP) defeated Pradeep Behera (BJD) by 13668
  • Mahakalpada— Atana Sabyasachi Nayak (BJD) defeated Bijay Pradhan (BJP) by15663
  • Mahanga— Pratap Jena (BJD) defeated Sarada Pradhan (BJP) by 29585
  • Malkangiri— Aditya Madhi (BJP) defeated Mala Madhi (Cong) by25569
  • Mohana— Dasarathi Gomanga (Cong) defeated Purnabasi Nayak (BJD) by 2354
  • Morada— Rajkishore Das (BJD) defeated Krushna Chandra Mohapatra (BJP) by 6704
  • Nabarangpur— Sadashiv Pradhani (BJD) defeated Gourishankar Majhi (BJP) by 6878
  • Narla— Bhupindar Singh (BJD) defeated Anirudh Pradhan (BJP) by 9020
  • Nayagarh— Arun Kumar Sahu (BJD) defeated Irani Ray (BJP) by14855
  • Niali— Pramod Mallick (BJD) defeated Chhabi Mallick (BJP) by 27703
  • Nilagiri— Sukanta Nayak (BJP) defeated Santosh Khatua (BJD) by 1577
  • Nimapara— Samir Ranjan Dash (BJD) defeated Prabhati Parida (BJP) by 32008
  • Nuapada— Rajendra Dholakia (BJD) defeated Ghasiram Majhi (Cong) by 20330
  • Padmapur— Bijay Ranjan Singh Bariha (BJD) defeated Pradeep Purohit (BJP) by 5734
  • Pallahara— Mukesh Pal (BJD) defeated Ashok Mohanty (BJP) by 6214
  • Paradeep— Sambit Routray (BJD) defeated Arindam Sarkel (Cong) by 20992
  • Paralakhemundi— K. Narayan Rao (BJP) defeated Tirupati Panigrahi (IND) by 15335
  • Parjang— Nrusingha Charan Sahoo (BJD) defeated Bibhuti Bhusan Pradhan (BJP) by 740
  • Patna— Jagannath Naik (BJD) defeated Bhabani Shankar Nayak (BJP) by 7796
  • Patnagarh— Saroj Meher (BJD) defeated KV Singh Deo (BJP) by 11028
  • Phulbani— Angan Kanhar (BJD) defeated Debnarayan Pradhan (BJP) by 24416
  • Pipili— Pradeep Maharathy (BJD) defeated Ashrit Pattnaik (BJP) by 15787
  • Polsara— Srikant Sahoo (BJD) defeated Gokulananda Mallick (BJP) by 12739
  • Pottangi— Pritam Padhi (BJD) defeated Ramachandra Kadma (Cong) by 4255
  • Puri— Jayanta Sadangi (BJP) defeated Maheswara Mohanty (BJD) by 4008
  • Raghunathpalli— Subrat Tarai (BJD) defeated Jagabandhu Behera (BJP) by 4684
  • Rairakhol— Rohir Pujari (BJD) defeated Ashaf Ali Khan (Cong) by 14632
  • Rairangpur— Naba Charan Majhi (BJP) defeated Basanti Marandi (BJD) by 2847
  • Rajnagar— Dhruba Charan Sahoo (BJD) defeated Anshuman Mohanty (Cong) by 18408
  • Rajgangpur— C S Raazen Ekka (Cong) defeated Mangala Kisan (BJD) by 946
  • Ranpur— Satyanarayan Pradhan (BJD) defeated Surama Padhy (BJP) by 4251
  • Rayagada— MAKARANDA MUDULI (IND) defeated Lal Bihari Himirika (BJD) by 4870
  • Remuna— Sudhansu Sekhar Parida (BJD) defeated Gobinda Chandra Das (BJP) by 4118
  • Rengali— Nauri Nayak (BJD) defeated Reena Tanty (BJP) by 6743
  • Salepur— Prasanta Behera (BJD) defeated Prakash Chandra Behera (BJP) 32210
  • Rourkela— Sarada Prasad Nayak (BJD) defeated Nihar Ray (BJP) by 10460
  • Sambalpur — Jaya Narayan Mishra (BJP) defeated Raseswari Panigrahi (BJD) by 4380
  • Sanakhemundi— Ramesh Chandra Jena (Cong) defeated Nandini Devi (BJD) by 23727
  • Saraskana— Dr. BUDHAN MURMU (BJP) defeated AMAR SINGH TUDU (BJD) by 6813
  • Satyabadi— Umakanta Samantaray (BJD) defeated Om Prakash Mishra (BJP) by 17812
  • Simulia— Jyoti Prakash Panigrahi (BJD) defeated Padmalochan Panda (BJP) by 14959
  • Sonepur — Niranjan Pujari (BJD) defeated Ashok Kumar Pujari (BJP) by 25726
  • Soro — Parshu Ram Dhada (BJD) defeated Rakesh Kumar Malik (BJP) by 4936
  • Sukinda — Pritiranjan Gharai (BJD) defeated Pradeep Bal Samanta (BJP) by 16730
  • Sundargarh — Kusum Tete (BJP) defeated Jogesh Kumar Singh (BJD) by 7364
  • Sorada — Purna Chandra Swain (BJD) defeated Nilamani Bisoyi (BJP) by 13996
  • Talcher— Brajakishore Pradhan (BJD) defeated Kalandi Charan Samal (BJP) by 24102
  • Talsara — Bhabani Shankar Bhoi (BJP) defeated Stephen Wilson Soreng (BJP) by 16188
  • Telkoi — Premananda Nayak (BJD) defeated Dhanurjaya Sidu (BJP) by 5920
  • Tirtol — Bishnu Charan Das (BJD) defeated Ramakanta Bhoi (BJP) by 40386
  • Titlagarh — Tukuni Sahu (BJD) defeated Surendra Sing Bhoi (Cong) by 19587
  • Udala — Bhaskar Madhei (BJD) defeated Srinath Soren (BJD) by 1433
  • Umerkote— Nityananda Gond (BJD) defeated Subash Gond (BJP) by 9922

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.